Best Films of 2004: Version 1.0
Hello, hello everyone! Sorry I have written much lately due to a combination of factors (only a trickle of interesting movies have been released her;, I've bought tons of DVD sets lately;
one of our local arthouses was seriously damaged by a fire; and I'm seriously tired out by work), but I've returned with two things: my customary "Best of 2004 post" and a New Years Resolution to write more for Milk Plus. Without further ado here are my favorite films of 2004, in alphabetical order, as it stands on January 1st 2005 (remember, here in Madison, several films have yet to be released):
The Aviator (d. Martin Scorsese)
Collateral (d. Michael Mann)
Control Room (d. Jehane Noujaim)
Distant (d. Nuri Bilge Ceylan)
Eternal Sunshine of the Spotless Mind (d. Michel Gondry)
Goodbye, Dragon Inn (d. Tsai Ming-Liang)
Kill Bill, Vol. 2 (d. Quentin Tarantino)
Last Life in the Universe (d. Pen-ek Ratanruang)
Mean Girls (d. Mark S. Waters)
Oasis (d. Lee Chang-dong)
PTU (d. Johnnie To)
Since Otar Left (d. Julie Bertuccelli)
Spider Man 2 (d. Sam Raimi)
Spring, Summer, Autumn, Winter...And Spring (d. Kim Ki-Duk)
Springtime in a Small Town (d. Tian Zhuangzhuang)
Touching the Void (d. Kevin MacDonald)
The Trilogy - all three films as a whole (d. Lucas Belvaux)
Twilight Samurai (d. Yoji Yamada)
Zatoichi (d. Takeshi Kitano)
I really could not come to a decision on my favorite film of the year, so what the hell, it is a tie between Richard Linklater's
Before Sunset and Mike Leigh's
Vera Drake.
0 Comments:
Post a Comment
Subscribe to Post Comments [Atom]
<< Home