Shroomy's Top 10 of 2003: Version 1.0
Well, it's doubtful that I will see any 2003 releases between now and tomorrow night, so I thought it would be a perfect time to create my provisional Top 10 List (I've seen 83 2003 releases, but I have to call it provisional because I haven't seen several major 2003 releases such as
Cold Mountain,
The Fog of War, or
The Triplets of Belleville). For some reason, this year's list was one of the easiest to make in a long time.
Honorable Mentions (in alphabetical order):
Bad Santa (d. Terry Zwigoff),
The Decay of Fiction (d. Paul O'Neil),
demonlover (d. Olivier Assayas),
Kill Bill Vol. I (d. Quentin Tarantino),
The Man Without a Past (d. Aki Kaurismaki),
Mystic River (d. Clint Eastwood),
The Real Old Testament (d. Chris and Paul Hannum),
Russian Ark (d. Alexander Sukorov),
The School of Rock (d. Richard Linklater),
The Shape of Things (d. Neil LaBute),
Unknown Pleasures (d. Jia Zhangke), and
Whale Rider (d. Niki Caro).
And now onto the main event (I've linked to my earlier reviews, when available)...
10.
Raising Victor Vargas (d. Peter Stoller)
9.
Camp (d. Todd Graff)
8.
Lost in Translation (d. Sofia Coppola)
7.
Friday Night/Vendredi Soir (d. Claire Denis)
6.
The Secret Lives of Dentists (d. Alan Rudolph)
5.
The Son/Le Fils (d. Jean-Pierre & Luc Dardenne)
4.
Down With Love (d. Peyton Reed)
3.
Looney Tunes: Back in Action (d. Joe Dante)
2.
Millennium Actress/Sennen joyu (d. Santoshi Kon)
And finally, my favorite film of the year (which hasn't changed since May):
1.
All the Real Girls (d. David Gordon Green)
0 Comments:
Post a Comment
Subscribe to Post Comments [Atom]
<< Home