Milk Plus Poll: How Does 2003 Stack Up (So Far)?
Over the past few weeks, I’ve read a lot carping on various movie boards about the dearth of quality films this year, which got me thinking. I pulled out my 2003 Movie Spreadsheet (my memory is getting a little poor in my dotage) and looked at all of the films released this year that I have seen. Looking at the list of films, I certainly see a lack of quality among the Hollywood releases, but among the independent and foreign sector, I don’t really see a drop-off in quality. I have several films that I would not feel ashamed of putting on my “best of...” list when the time comes (or at least, my honorable mentions):
Divine Intervention,
Mon Rak Transistor,
The Decay of Fiction,
The Real Old Testament,
Rivers and Tides,
Spellbound,
The Son,
10,
Gerry,
Eloge de L’amour,
All the Real Girls (still my favorite film of the year),
Down With Love,
The Shape of Things,
The Man Without a Past,
Unknown Pleasures,
28 Days Later,
Whale Rider,
Dracula: Pages from a Virgin’s Diary,
American Wedding,
Capturing the Friedmans,
Raising Victor Vargas, and
Russian Ark. That’s a pretty damn good list if you ask me, and there is still four months to go. How would you characterize the year in movies so far:
A. Spectacularly Awful, I’m Finding a New Hobby.
B. It’s Like the Sahara Out There.
C. Not Too Good, So Far...
D. Average.
E. Fairly Good, So Far...
F. It’s Raining Good Movies.
G. Stupendous, It’s Like 1939 All Over Again.
H. Uh, Ask Me on January 1st.
If you want, please explain how you came to your conclusion?
0 Comments:
Post a Comment
Subscribe to Post Comments [Atom]
<< Home