Well, like yun-fat, I won't be seeing any movies until July 1st, so I guess I'll make my own mid-year list of the best films of 2002 (my way of considering films to be from this year is rather arcane when it comes to films that do not get commericial releases, so there maybe films from 2001 and 2000 on this list). I've seen 41 films in 2002 so far, and I've managed, in a typical bit of indecisiveness, to whittle it down to 18 films that are "list-worthy." (plus some personal additions) These films I find particularly interesting for a variety of reasons, so here they are in alphabetical order:
About a Boy (Paul & Chris Weitz),
Alias Season 1 (executive producer and series creator, JJ Abrams),
Atanarjuat: The Fast Runner (Zacharias Kunuk),
Beijing Bicycle (Wang Xiaoshui),
The Bourne Identity (Doug Liman),
Buffy the Vampire Slayer Season 6 (two particular episodes "Dead Things" written by Steven S. DeKnight and directed by James A. Conter, and "Seeing Red" written by Steven S. DeKnight and Directed by Michael Gershman),
La Cienaga (Lucretia Martel),
The Devil's Backbone (Guillermo Del Toro),
Kandahar (Mohsen Makhmalbaf),
The Last Orders (Fred Schepisi),
Little Otik (Jan Svankmajer),
Man Hunt (Melanie Middien & Alia Yunis),
Minority Report (Steve Spielberg),
Monsoon Wedding (Mira Nair),
Panic Room (David Fincher),
The Son's Room (Nanni Moretti),
Spider Man (Sam Raimi),
Waterboys (Shinobu Yaguchi),
What Time is it There? (Tsai Ming-liang),
Y Tu Mama Tambien (Alfonso Cauron).
0 Comments:
Post a Comment
Subscribe to Post Comments [Atom]
<< Home